Menu

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting LoanPlace.com.au. Your use of this website, operated by Loan Place Group ABN 35 636 079 455 (‘we’, our’ or ‘us’), is subject to our terms of use and our privacy policy.

We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

The term ‘Personal Information’ in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit this website.

You can use this website without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information. However, if you wish to request a quote we will require you to provide information to be able to assist you.

 

Your Personal Information

If you contact us we will collect the name, email address, phone number and any other identifying information that you provide.

Please do not give us other personal or sensitive information.

Your personal information will be used to respond to your enquiry or request. If you request a quote your information will be provided to a third party (Finance Broker) to fulfil that request. Finance Brokers are only allowed to use your personal information to provide you with quotes. You should check the Finance Broker’s privacy policy so you are aware of how they will use your personal information and who they may share it with.

We will never pass your information on to anyone except a Finance Broker unless you give us your explicit permission to do so.

We may send you emails to assist you with your buying process, to ask for your feedback, to provide you with updates on the finance sector or to occasionally inform you about offers that we think may be of interest to you. Every email will contain an unsubscribe link if you do not wish to receive any more.

If you choose to provide us with a review of our service or of the goods or services that you receive from one of our Finance Brokers, we may store that review and post it to our website.

 

Complaints and Requests

You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information. These services are free of charge.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

 

Protecting your Personal Information

This website is hosted in Australia in secure facilities. To help protect the privacy of data and personal information that we collect and hold, physical, technical and administrative safeguards are implemented.

We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide services to you.

 

Website Analytics, Links and Marketing

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy (http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/) and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout).

As you browse http://www.loanplace.com.au and other websites, online ad networks we work with may place anonymous cookies on your computer, and use similar technologies, in order to understand your interests based on your (anonymous) online activities, and thus to tailor more relevant ads to you. If you do not wish to receive such tailored advertising, you can visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ to opt out of most companies that engage in such advertising. (This will not prevent you from seeing ads; the ads simply will not be delivered through these targeting methods.)

We may use cookies to engage in remarketing to market our sites across the web. Users with a remarketing cookie may be targeted across advertising networks to receive relevant advertisements. You may opt out of this ad serving using the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) opt-out page (http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp) or you can opt out of just the Google Remarketing program by using the Google Ad Preference manager:http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.  You can also use the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on tool to opt out of the Google Remarketing program.

LoanPlace.com.au also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

 

Our Obligations

This website is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (http://www.comlaw.gov.au/Series/C2004A03712 ), including the Australian Privacy Principles (http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-act/australian-privacy-principles ).

 

Contact us

You can contact us via: http://www.loanplace.com.au/contact/

Alternatively:

You can send an email to info@loanplace.com.au

Or

Write to us at; Privacy Officer, Loan Place Group, PO BOX 271, Brighton, SA 5049

 
  • Save time - Independent Info, Insider Tips & Free Quotes all in 1 Place
  • Save hassle - Qualified Loan Experts Search out the Best Deals for You
  • Save money - Get 3 Free Quotes and Beat the Banks & Dealers